Wonkhe Ltd is committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of our website users and to safeguarding the data of all of our subscribers and customers. This policy explains the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us together with why we collect data, what we do with it, and how you can find out more.

It applies to information we collect about:

  • Monday Morning HE Briefing and Daily Briefing Subscribers
  • Visitors to our website
  • Customer service requests and email
  • Event attendees

Our pledge to you

The personal information we hold about you will be:

  1. Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  2. Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  3. Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
  4. Accurate and kept up to date.
  5. Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
  6. Kept securely.

We will use the information where

  1. We need to perform the contract we have entered into with you.
  2. We need to comply with a legal obligation.
  3. It is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  4. We need to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests).
  5. It is needed in the public interest or for official purposes.

If you want to get in touch with us, please email team@wonkhe.com, call us on 0203 633 5564 or write to us Wonkhe Ltd of 14 Gray’s Inn Road, London, WC1X 8HN, as questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed.

Monday Morning HE Briefing and Daily Briefing Subscribers

Information we collect, store and use about you

When you subscribe to one of our email briefings, we ask for the following information from you: your name, email address, job title, organisation, role level and professional area. This is so we can send you the briefing via email and we can understand our audience which informs our content.

We use a third-party provider, Campaign Monitor, to deliver our briefings. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks to make improvements to our service. For more information, please see Campaign Monitor’s privacy notice.

From time to time, Wonkhe will contact briefing subscribers about: the Monday Morning HE Briefing service; events, products or services offered by, or endorsed by, Wonkhe. We won’t allow third parties to email subscribers using the Monday Morning HE Briefing list.

Subscribers to the Wonkhe Daily, which operates under a contract between Wonkhe and a subscribing organisation, will be contacted from time to time about the Wonkhe Daily service. As a subscription service, we share information about usage with the subscribing organisation, when requested. We only share information which is relevant, such as number of subscribers, names and open rates so as the organisation can understand the value of their subscription.

We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We do not sell or share any subscriber data to third parties for their use.

Unsubscribing

A subscriber can unsubscribe from either service at any time by clicking the link at the bottom of an email from us, or by contacting us directly: briefing@wonkhe.com.

Please note that the Monday Morning HE Briefing and Wonkhe Daily are two separate subscription services. If you want to unsubscribe from both services, you will need to click the link in each of the emails or email us.

Our website

Information we collect, store and use about you

When someone visits www.wonkhe.com, we use third-party services, WordPress and Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make and do not allow WordPress or Google Analytics to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

For more information see WordPress privacy policy and Google Analytics privacy policy

If we ever want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be upfront about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Comments and alerts

If you choose to submit a public comment on this website, you will be asked to give your name and email address, and optionally a personal website address along with your comment. These details are stored on the website, provided by WordPress, along with your comment. Your email address is never displayed publicly and is never passed on to a third party, but may be used to contact you if there is a problem with your comment.  

If you sign up to receive email notifications when follow-up comments are posted, we will use the information you give us to provide the service(s) you have requested only. If you inform us that you wish to cancel your details will be deleted from our records.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience by remembering your preference settings for some of our online services. It also helps us improve our understanding of how people use our website, through web analytics. Cookies do not contain any personal information about you and cannot be used to identify an individual user.

Most web browsers will let you specify that you are prompted before a site puts a cookie on your device so that you can decide whether to allow or disallow the cookie. Alternatively, you can set your device not to accept any cookie. If you choose not to accept the cookie, this will not affect your access to the majority of facilities available on our website.

Customer service requests and email

We use Groove to collate all emails sent to generic wonkhe.com inbox (events, briefing, wonkfest, team, finance, press). This enables the team to respond to all correspondence quickly and efficiently. For more information, please see Groove’s privacy policy

We use Gmail to process our email correspondence. For more information, please see Gmail’s privacy policyAfter responding to and actioning emails we keep the correspondence for reference to ensure we have context, where possible when responding to our subscribers. We do not add and of this data on to any of our lists, unless it has specifically been requested. We do not collate any of the content of these emails in any way.

Event attendees

Information we collect, store and use about you

When you sign up to attend one of our events, we will ask you for the information we need for that specific event. It is likely we will always ask your name, email address, job title, organisation, however, we may also need, dietary requirements, session selections, pre-event survey etc. This is so we can understand our event audience and ensure the best event experience for all. We will only ever ask you for the information we need to deliver a successful event.

We may use this data to share information about the event with you, either before or after it has taken place. For example, we may send you joining instructions or an event programme.

We use a third-party provider, Campaign Monitor, to send out delegate communications. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks to make improvements to our service. For more information, please see Campaign Monitor’s privacy notice.

We use a third-party provider, Picatic, to take our event bookings, Stripe to process credit card payments and Xero to process invoice payments. The data that is collected from Picatic, Stripe and Xero is stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). For more information, please see Picatic’s privacy policy Stripe’s privacy policy and Xero’s privacy policy. We use G Suite applications to process event data; for more information, please see Google’s privacy policy.

We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Data protection and Your Rights

Any information you provide will be held securely and in accordance with relevant legislation. Your personal details will not normally be disclosed to third parties, but as explained above some circumstances we may need to disclose your personal details to a third party so that they can provide a service you have requested, or fulfil a request for information.

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we ever need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

How long will you use my information for?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any contractual, accounting, or reporting requirements.

In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future if you are a subscriber will be notified to you by e-mail, if and the latest privacy policy will always be found on our website.

Access to Your Information

You have a right under the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) to request a copy of your personal details at any time (commonly known as a “data subject access request”) to check the accuracy of the information held about you and request corrections.

Deleting your information

You can object to us processing your information and ask us to delete or remove it from our systems at any time.

If you want to ask whether we hold any personal data relating to you, please contact us by email: team@wonkhe.com and we will not charge you any fee for providing details of the information we hold about you.

If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

Data Controller

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 and (with effect from May 25th 2018) the General Data Protection Regulation (the Act), the data controller is us Wonkhe Ltd of 14 Gray’s Inn Road, London, WC1X 8HN. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified.

Data Protection Officer

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) to oversee compliance with this privacy notice.

Contact us

If you have any questions or queries on our privacy policy please get in touch. You can contact us by email: team@wonkhe.com call us on 0203 633 5564 or write to us at Wonkhe Ltd, 14 Gray’s Inn Road, London, WC1X 8HN

This policy was last updated 15/05/2018