Wonkhe Ltd is committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of our website users and to safeguarding the data of all of our subscribers and customers. This policy explains the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us together with why we collect data, what we do with it, and how you can find out more.

It applies to information we collect about:

  • Wonkhe Mondays subscribers
  • Wonkhe Daily and Wonkhe Plus subscribers
  • Wonkhe SUs subscribers
  • Visitors to our website
  • Customer service requests and email
  • Event attendees

Our pledge to you

The personal information we hold about you will be:

  1. Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  2. Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  3. Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
  4. Accurate and kept up to date.
  5. Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
  6. Kept securely.

We will use the information where

  1. We need to perform the contract we have entered into with you.
  2. We need to comply with a legal obligation.
  3. It is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  4. We need to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests).
  5. It is needed in the public interest or for official purposes.

If you want to get in touch with us, please email team@wonkhe.com, call us on 0203 633 5564 or write to us Wonkhe Ltd of 31-35 Kirby Street, London, EC1N 8TE, as questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed.

Wonkhe Mondays and Wonkhe Daily subscribers

Information we collect, store and use about you

When you subscribe to one of our email briefings, we ask for the following information from you: your name, email address, job title, organisation, role level and professional area. This is so we can send you the briefing via email and we can understand our audience which informs our content.

We use a third-party provider, Campaign Monitor, to deliver our briefings. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks to make improvements to our service. For more information, please see Campaign Monitor’s privacy notice.

From time to time, Wonkhe will contact briefing subscribers about: the Wonkhe Mondays briefing service; events, products or services offered by, or endorsed by, Wonkhe. We won’t allow third parties to email subscribers using the Wonkhe Mondays list.

Subscribers to the Wonkhe Daily, which operates under a contract between Wonkhe and a subscribing organisation, will be contacted from time to time about the Wonkhe Daily service. As a subscription service, we share information about usage with the subscribing organisation, when requested. We only share information which is relevant, such as number of subscribers, names and open rates so as the organisation can understand the value of their subscription.

We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Unsubscribing

A subscriber can unsubscribe from either service at any time by clicking the link at the bottom of an email from us, or by contacting us directly: briefing@wonkhe.com.

Please note that Wonkhe Mondays and the Wonkhe Daily are two separate subscription services. If you want to unsubscribe from both services, you will need to click the link in each of the emails or email us.

Our website

Information we collect, store and use about you

When someone visits www.wonkhe.com, we use third-party services, WordPress and Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make and do not allow WordPress or Google Analytics to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

For more information see WordPress privacy policy and Google Analytics privacy policy

If we ever want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be upfront about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Comments and alerts

If you choose to submit a public comment on this website, you will be asked to give your name and email address, and optionally a personal website address along with your comment. These details are stored on the website, provided by WordPress, along with your comment. Your email address is never displayed publicly and is never passed on to a third party, but may be used to contact you if there is a problem with your comment.

If you sign up to receive email notifications when follow-up comments are posted, we will use the information you give us to provide the service(s) you have requested only. If you inform us that you wish to cancel your details will be deleted from our records.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience by remembering your preference settings for some of our online services. It also helps us improve our understanding of how people use our website, through web analytics. Cookies do not contain any personal information about you and cannot be used to identify an individual user.

Most web browsers will let you specify that you are prompted before a site puts a cookie on your device so that you can decide whether to allow or disallow the cookie. Alternatively, you can set your device not to accept any cookie. If you choose not to accept the cookie, this will not affect your access to the majority of facilities available on our website.

Customer service requests and email

We use Groove to collate all emails sent to generic wonkhe.com inbox (events, briefing, wonkfest, team, finance, press). This enables the team to respond to all correspondence quickly and efficiently. For more information, please see Groove’s privacy policy

We use Gmail to process our email correspondence. For more information, please see Gmail’s privacy policy. After responding to and actioning emails we keep the correspondence for reference to ensure we have context, where possible when responding to our subscribers. We do not add and of this data on to any of our lists, unless it has specifically been requested. We do not collate any of the content of these emails in any way.

Event attendees

Information we collect, store and use about you

When you sign up to attend one of our events, we will ask you for the information we need for that specific event. It is likely we will always ask your name, email address, job title, organisation, however, we may also need, dietary requirements, session selections, pre-event survey etc. This is so we can understand our event audience and ensure the best event experience for all. We will only ever ask you for the information we need to deliver a successful event.

We may use this data to share information about the event with you, either before or after it has taken place. For example, we may send you joining instructions or an event programme.

We use a third-party provider, Campaign Monitor, to send out delegate communications. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks to make improvements to our service. For more information, please see Campaign Monitor’s privacy notice.

We use a third-party provider, Ticket Tailor, to take our event bookings, Stripe to process credit card payments and Xero to process invoice payments. The data that is collected from Ticket Tailor, Stripe and Xero is stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). For more information, please see Ticket Tailor’s privacy policy Stripe’s privacy policy and Xero’s privacy policy. To collect event feedback we use Typeform, for more information please see Typeform’s privacy policy. We use G Suite applications to process event data; for more information, please see Google’s privacy policy.

We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Disclosures of your personal data

We have already identified certain third parties above with whom we may share your data. We may also share your personal data with the following parties:

  • Service providers acting as processors based in the UK who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in UK who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers based in the UK who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

We do not sell or share any subscriber data to third parties for their use.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

International Transfers

As noted above, when we share your personal data this will involve transferring your data outside the UK. Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the UK, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it such as by the use of the EU Commission’s standard contractual clauses for the transfer of data.

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the UK.

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data protection and Your Rights

Any information you provide will be held securely and in accordance with relevant legislation. Your personal details will not normally be disclosed to third parties, but as explained above some circumstances we may need to disclose your personal details to a third party so that they can provide a service you have requested, or fulfil a request for information.

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we ever need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Under certain circumstances, you have the following rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:

  • If you want us to establish the data’s accuracy.
  • Where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it.
  • Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
  • You have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us by email team@wonkhe.com or by writing to us at the address below.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

How long will you use my information for?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any contractual, accounting, tax, or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Data protection and Your Rights above for further information.

In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future if you are a subscriber will be notified to you by e-mail, if and the latest privacy policy will always be found on our website.

Data Controller

Wonkhe Ltd of 31-35 Kirby Street, London, EC1N 8TE is the data controller. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. We have registered with the Information Commissioner: ZA296124.

Data Protection Officer

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) to oversee compliance with this privacy notice.

Contact us

Wonkhe Ltd (company number 08784934) is registered as a company in England with its registered address at Lower Third Floor Evelyn Suite, Quantum House, 22-24 Red Lion Court, London, EC4A 3EB. If you have any questions or queries on our privacy policy please get in touch. You can contact us by email: team@wonkhe.com call us on 0203 633 5564 or write to us at our correspondence address: Wonkhe Ltd, 31-36 Kirby Street, London, EC1N 8TE

This policy was last updated March 2021.