REF 2014 Sector Results 1

Below is a browsable table of the REF 2014 data. We’ve calculated a ranking of institutions based on grade point average which includes the specialist institutions that tend to score very highly in this measure, but have considerably smaller volume than the research-intensive universities – and so usually fall lower down on research ‘power’ which is what many other rankings assess. Original data from HEFCE, interpretation and scoring is ours.

We have also since published a second table following the release of further data from HESA which allows us to measure research ‘intensity’ in each university and score every institution. Find that here.

RANKNameNo of UnitsTotal FTE4*3*2*1*0.00GPA
1Courtauld Institute of Art13256.939.64.10.013.5
2Institute of Cancer Research21035041.77.70.013.4
3Imperial College London14125746.444.28.60.70.03.4
4London School of Economics and Political Science1453249.937.411.01.20.63.3
5University of Oxford31240948.139.111.41.20.23.3
6University of Cambridge32208846.840.411.50.90.33.3
7London Business School19955.926.012.03.03.03.3
8Cardiff University2773840.446.911.50.90.23.3
9King's College London27136940.245.013.01.50.33.2
10University of Warwick2393136.949.712.31.00.13.2
11University College London36256642.639.515.41.90.63.2
12London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine231442.436.619.71.00.23.2
13Queen Mary, University of London2167134.151.812.61.00.53.2
14University of Edinburgh31175337.644.915.51.70.33.2
15University of Bristol3111383647.315.11.40.23.2
16University of Sheffield35104333.352.213.11.30.13.2
17University of Bath1346232.354.511.31.40.33.2
18University of York2464335.348.015.11.30.23.2
19University of Manchester35156135.347.315.71.40.43.2
20SRUC15742.332.223.13.00.03.2
21University of Southampton26111332.951.414.01.30.43.1
22Lancaster University1658034.747.515.51.90.33.1
23University of Durham2374032.650.515.41.10.43.1
24University of Leeds33114932.450.415.41.70.13.1
25University of St Andrews2051932.449.816.41.20.13.1
26Royal Veterinary College110335.244.218.13.00.03.1
27Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine23531.349.219.11.00.03.1
28University of East Anglia2445530.252.416.01.00.43.1
29University of the Arts London111030.951.915.02.00.03.1
30University of Glasgow32109930.950.216.81.80.33.1
31Royal College of Music1143540.122.64.11.03.1
32Swansea University183703149.117.91.60.23.1
33Royal Holloway, University of London173783050.917.31.40.43.1
34University of Nottingham32140431.648.617.41.70.73.1
35Newcastle University2888831.447.719.31.30.33.1
36University of Exeter257362952.516.22.00.33.1
37University of Birmingham33106528.353.216.31.80.53.1
38Royal Central School of Speech and Drama12139.531.425.34.01.03.1
39Cranfield University322426.554.218.70.50.03.1
40Heriot-Watt University1235226.455.715.91.90.33.1
41University of Liverpool2676027.153.617.71.50.13.1
42Royal College of Art16036.739.716.96.00.03.1
43Aston University719928.949.520.21.40.33.1
44University of Essex1433929.647.820.71.80.13.0
45University of Strathclyde1755827.851.118.72.00.43.0
46University of Reading2359026.751.320.11.80.13.0
47University of Dundee2039631.144.421.22.90.43.0
48Royal Northern College of Music11135.338.221.62.90.03.0
49University of Sussex2450127.548.421.52.00.53.0
50Cardiff Metropolitan University33524.554.618.31.90.73.0
51Bangor University1423325.751.220.02.50.53.0
52Queen's University Belfast2886824.651.921.41.80.33.0
53University of Surrey1545921.856.319.91.80.13.0
54St George's, University of London25629.440.129.50.40.03.0
55University of Aberdeen2559723.951.721.72.30.33.0
56Birkbeck College1432827.345.723.43.10.43.0
57University of Stirling1530125.148.523.92.50.03.0
58University of Kent2359125.248.123.72.70.33.0
59Loughborough University1864624.649.422.73.10.23.0
60City University, London1237823.352.420.92.60.83.0
61University of Bradford712423.950.422.42.40.72.9
62University of Wales11226.840.129.86.20.02.9
63University of Leicester2567220.355.121.92.30.42.9
64University of Ulster2044924.247.424.33.40.72.9
65Open University1839620.851.425.71.90.22.9
66Goldsmiths' College1323823.946.227.02.40.72.9
67Institute of EducationNo Units of Assessment Submitted035.030.025.010.00.02.9
68Keele University1726720.850.025.82.70.62.9
69Norwich University of the Arts1720.238.342.65.30.02.9
70University of Brighton1020922.944.627.44.60.72.8
71Aberystwyth University1731722.045.428.23.50.82.8
72Roehampton University1314922.044.128.94.90.22.8
73School of Oriental and African Studies1123422.643.128.55.00.82.8
74Royal Conservatoire of Scotland11525.640.425.65.91.02.8
75Heythrop College11621.739.535.62.00.02.8
76Liverpool John Moores University1724317.648.729.33.30.92.8
77Sheffield Hallam University1122617.947.029.35.40.52.8
78University of the Highlands and Islands66812.856.326.33.90.92.8
79University of Portsmouth1528215.848.331.73.80.42.8
80Glasgow School of Art15322.937.930.98.00.02.7
81Manchester Metropolitan University1331314.950.030.04.30.62.7
82University of Westminster1321019.642.730.46.50.82.7
83Plymouth University1836614.750.430.13.51.42.7
84Royal Academy of Music11420.939.733.83.02.02.7
85University of East London1312916.645.032.16.40.42.7
86Bournemouth University816216.543.335.84.10.32.7
87Northumbria University Newcastle1634316.443.933.95.60.12.7
88University of Hull1635514.247.433.15.10.32.7
89University of the West of England, Bristol1729915.445.633.05.70.42.7
90Kingston University913916.343.534.65.00.42.7
91University for the Creative Arts12116.846.428.74.92.02.7
92Trinity Laban Conservatoire of Music and Dance11217.448.323.27.70.02.7
93De Montfort University1221816.141.636.75.10.72.7
94Glasgow Caledonian University915312.648.333.35.40.42.7
95Coventry University915314.546.431.37.50.22.7
96Brunel University2157714.346.831.46.40.92.7
97Oxford Brookes University1726914.344.934.65.70.62.7
98Harper Adams University11710.046.044.00.00.02.7
99University of Huddersfield1323414.643.634.66.20.92.6
100Birmingham City University1112215.744.030.58.51.32.6
101Queen Margaret University Edinburgh54315.441.834.28.00.02.6
102University of Hertfordshire1319211.046.135.95.90.82.6
103University of West London5365.219.738.035.01.42.6
104Nottingham Trent University1624614.540.735.28.31.32.6
105Middlesex University1027212.345.632.18.11.82.6
106Teesside University8878.849.733.17.61.02.6
107University of Lincoln1717713.040.036.98.31.92.5
108University of Salford1324210.642.838.26.91.62.5
109Bath Spa University67413.140.034.411.01.62.5
110Edinburgh Napier University9999.843.637.67.21.82.5
111University of Bedfordshire1115314.135.240.39.31.02.5
112London South Bank University71026.148.037.97.00.72.5
113University of Central Lancashire162478.542.640.87.40.62.5
114University of South Wales1211711.838.539.78.51.42.5
115University of Chichester55214.932.441.98.51.82.5
116London Metropolitan University128011.138.735.413.31.82.4
117Guildhall School of Music & Drama11620.929.930.98.010.02.4
118University of Wales, Trinity Saint David64010.735.340.212.82.12.4
119Canterbury Christ Church University101376.739.141.311.61.32.4
120University of Gloucestershire6569.834.540.215.40.42.4
121Anglia Ruskin University151687.237.741.512.01.82.4
122University of the West of Scotland91186.537.642.912.21.02.4
123Stranmillis University College1520.024.028.028.00.02.4
124Robert Gordon University91027.734.942.513.70.82.3
125University of Greenwich192018.533.143.213.42.02.3
126Arts University Bournemouth1127.136.338.318.21.02.3
127University of Wolverhampton131708.232.943.811.93.12.3
128University of Winchester8737.835.338.715.71.92.3
129Rose Bruford College166.941.329.514.85.92.3
130Edge Hill University121387.232.839.317.53.62.2
131Liverpool Hope University121126.830.141.920.01.52.2
132Buckinghamshire New University4247.030.641.416.94.22.2
133Staffordshire University8816.430.240.921.21.12.2
134Leeds Metropolitan University112018.426.241.620.93.12.2
135Newman University6235.126.848.817.92.72.2
136Glynd_r University4343.032.641.621.41.02.1
137University of Abertay Dundee7675.127.149.613.73.92.1
138University of Sunderland131476.126.544.020.72.82.1
139University of Cumbria6276.422.648.920.60.82.1
140University of Northampton9944.126.547.419.13.22.1
141University of Worcester111044.728.341.022.93.62.1
142University of Chester161385.525.444.221.83.52.1
143University of Derby101075.424.444.622.62.82.1
144Falmouth University2507.221.148.816.17.62.1
145York St John University9686.423.943.021.25.92.0
146University of Bolton7495.626.241.120.86.42.0
147Leeds Trinity University5204.621.250.818.15.82.0
148St Mary's University, Twickenham74510.818.932.932.05.02.0
149Bishop Grosseteste University3116.417.645.626.83.52.0
150Southampton Solent University4362.017.336.228.514.81.6
151University of London Institute in Paris130.022.025.038.015.01.5
152Royal Agricultural University1123.04.039.038.016.01.4
153Writtle College2120.017.725.229.531.01.3
154St Mary's University College130.00.020.067.013.01.1
155Institute of Zoology1212268100.00.03.12

Leave a Reply